Is Greens and super food Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • maltodextrin

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit and Vegetable Blend: Organic Carrot Powder, Beet Root Powder, Kale Leaf Powder, Blueberry Powder, Spinach Powder, Broccoli Powder, Ginger Root Extract. Antioxidant Beauty Blend: Cranberry Fruit Powder, Strawberry Fruit Powder, Raspberry Fruit Juice Powder, Acerola Fruit Extract, Elderberry Fruit Powder, Pomegranate Fruit Extract, Goji Berry (Lycium barbarum) Fruit Extract, Tree Leaf (Moringa oleifera) Powder, Matcha Green Tea Leaf. Digestive Enzyme Blend: Maltodextrin, Amylase, Amylolyticus, Acid Protease, Cellulase, Lipase. Adaptogenic Blend: Ashwagandha Root Powder, Rhodiola Root Powder, Eleuthero Root Powder, Astragalus Root Powder, Reishi Mushroom Powder. Superfood Greens Blend: Organic Wheatgrass Powder, Organic Spirulina Powder, Organic Chlorella Powder, Organic Alfalfa Leaf Powder. Probiotic Blend: Bacillus coagulans, Bifidobacterium bifidum, Lactobacillus acidophilus. Stevia Leaf Extract.

Check Greens and super food against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown