Is Green's Brookie Brownie Cookie 530g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk allergen
  • egg
  • milk
  • carmine
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

milk allergen

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Dark Chocolate Chips, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Fat (Emulsifiers , Antioxidant), Raising Agents (450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Dextrose, Colours (Annatto, Burnt Sugar, Carmine), Natural Flavours (Contain Milk), Mineral Salt

Check Green's Brookie Brownie Cookie 530g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Green's Brookie Brownie Cookie 530g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go