Is Green’s Cake Mix Traditional Chocolate 440g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 477
  • natural flavour
  • 471

477

Dietitian note

Propylene glycol (e477) can come from animal or plant sources. It is mostly found in packaged foods like drink mixes, dressings, dried soups, cake mixes, soft drinks, and popcorn.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour
471

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, wheat flour, cocoa powder (5%), vegetable fat [emulsifiers (471, 477), antioxidant (307)], maltodextrin, raising agents (450, sodium bicarbonate), tapioca starch, non-fat milk solids, salt, natural flavour, mineral salt (501), vegetable gum (xanthan). 'Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Green’s Cake Mix Traditional Chocolate 440g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green’s Cake Mix Traditional Chocolate 440g is available at 2 retailers

IGACampbells

About this product

Unknown · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking