Is Green's Deluxe Dark Choc Chunk Cookies Mix 400g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 471
  • 477
  • natural flavour

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

477
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS Wheat flour, dark chocolate chips (18%) [sugar, cocoa liquor¹, cocoa butter¹, cocoa powder¹, emulsifier (soy lecithin), natural flavour, milk solids], sugar, vegetable fat [emulsifiers (471, 477), antioxidant (307)], maltodextrin, salt, raising agent (500). ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org

Check Green's Deluxe Dark Choc Chunk Cookies Mix 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee
Vegetarian? Green's Deluxe Dark Choc Chunk Cookies Mix 400g | Spoonful