Is Greens First Pro Original Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lipase
- lecithin
- amylase
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Barley Grass Juice Powder, Chlorella (Cracked Cell Wall), Spirulina, USA (Certified Organic), Carrot Juice Powder, Cauliflower Juice Powder, Broccoli Juice Powder, Spinach Juice Powder, Parsley Juice Powder, Kale Juice Powder, Carrot Powder, Green Tea Extract, Blueberry Powder, Plum Powder, Grape Seed Extract 95%, Cranberry Powder, Raspberry Powder, Tart Cherry Powder, Pine Bark Extract, Broccoli Powder, 'HiActives' Tomato Powder 2000, 'HiActives' Carrot Powder 1200, 'HiActives' Spinach Powder 700, HiActives' Kale Powder, 'HiActives' Brussels Sprout Powder, Bromelain Extract (80 GDU Per Gram), Papain, Protease, Amylase, Lipase, Cellulase, Lactase, Polygonum Cuspidatum Extract (25% trans-Resveratrol), Acerola Cherry Powder (Certified Organic), Concord Grape Powder, Lecithin, Quercetin, Aloe Leaf Powder, Sprouted Barley, Milk Thistle Seed Extract, Turmeric Rhizome Extract, Green Tea Extract, Red Beet Root, Atlantic Kelp Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Licorice Root Extract
Check Greens First Pro Original Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greens First Pro Original Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Supplement · Powder


