Is Greens First Pro Original Flavor Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • sprouted barley
  • barley grass juice powder

sprouted barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Barley Grass Juice Powder, Chlorella (Cracked Cell Wall), Spirulina, USA (Certified Organic), Carrot Juice Powder, Cauliflower Juice Powder, Broccoli Juice Powder, Spinach Juice Powder, Parsley Juice Powder, Kale Juice Powder, Carrot Powder, Green Tea Extract, Blueberry Powder, Plum Powder, Grape Seed Extract 95%, Cranberry Powder, Raspberry Powder, Tart Cherry Powder, Pine Bark Extract, Broccoli Powder, 'HiActives' Tomato Powder 2000, 'HiActives' Carrot Powder 1200, 'HiActives' Spinach Powder 700, HiActives' Kale Powder, 'HiActives' Brussels Sprout Powder, Bromelain Extract (80 GDU Per Gram), Papain, Protease, Amylase, Lipase, Cellulase, Lactase, Polygonum Cuspidatum Extract (25% trans-Resveratrol), Acerola Cherry Powder (Certified Organic), Concord Grape Powder, Lecithin, Quercetin, Aloe Leaf Powder, Sprouted Barley, Milk Thistle Seed Extract, Turmeric Rhizome Extract, Green Tea Extract, Red Beet Root, Atlantic Kelp Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Licorice Root Extract

Check Greens First Pro Original Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyNeutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep