Is Greens First Pro Original Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • hiactives' carrot powder 1200
  • lecithin
  • amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Barley Grass Juice Powder, Chlorella (Cracked Cell Wall), Spirulina, USA (Certified Organic), Carrot Juice Powder, Cauliflower Juice Powder, Broccoli Juice Powder, Spinach Juice Powder, Parsley Juice Powder, Kale Juice Powder, Carrot Powder, Green Tea Extract, Blueberry Powder, Plum Powder, Grape Seed Extract 95%, Cranberry Powder, Raspberry Powder, Tart Cherry Powder, Pine Bark Extract, Broccoli Powder, 'HiActives' Tomato Powder 2000, 'HiActives' Carrot Powder 1200, 'HiActives' Spinach Powder 700, HiActives' Kale Powder, 'HiActives' Brussels Sprout Powder, Bromelain Extract (80 GDU Per Gram), Papain, Protease, Amylase, Lipase, Cellulase, Lactase, Polygonum Cuspidatum Extract (25% trans-Resveratrol), Acerola Cherry Powder (Certified Organic), Concord Grape Powder, Lecithin, Quercetin, Aloe Leaf Powder, Sprouted Barley, Milk Thistle Seed Extract, Turmeric Rhizome Extract, Green Tea Extract, Red Beet Root, Atlantic Kelp Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Licorice Root Extract

Check Greens First Pro Original Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyNeutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep