Is Greens First Pro Original Flavor Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • hiactives' carrot powder 1200
  • amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Barley Grass Juice Powder, Chlorella (Cracked Cell Wall), Spirulina, USA (Certified Organic), Carrot Juice Powder, Cauliflower Juice Powder, Broccoli Juice Powder, Spinach Juice Powder, Parsley Juice Powder, Kale Juice Powder, Carrot Powder, Green Tea Extract, Blueberry Powder, Plum Powder, Grape Seed Extract 95%, Cranberry Powder, Raspberry Powder, Tart Cherry Powder, Pine Bark Extract, Broccoli Powder, 'HiActives' Tomato Powder 2000, 'HiActives' Carrot Powder 1200, 'HiActives' Spinach Powder 700, HiActives' Kale Powder, 'HiActives' Brussels Sprout Powder, Bromelain Extract (80 GDU Per Gram), Papain, Protease, Amylase, Lipase, Cellulase, Lactase, Polygonum Cuspidatum Extract (25% trans-Resveratrol), Acerola Cherry Powder (Certified Organic), Concord Grape Powder, Lecithin, Quercetin, Aloe Leaf Powder, Sprouted Barley, Milk Thistle Seed Extract, Turmeric Rhizome Extract, Green Tea Extract, Red Beet Root, Atlantic Kelp Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Licorice Root Extract

Check Greens First Pro Original Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyNeutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep