Is GREENS + FLAXSEED, PINEAPPLE, ORANGE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b5
  • pantothenic acid
  • natural flavors

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, PEAR PUREE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPIRULINA POWDER, FLAXSEED POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEAT GRASS POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, KALE POWDER, SPINACH LEAF POWDER, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), BROCCOLI POWDER, CILANTRO POWDER, VITAMIN BLEND [VITAMIN B3 (NIACIN), VITAMIN B5 (PANTOTHENIC ACID), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN)].

Check GREENS + FLAXSEED, PINEAPPLE, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusEarthy
Texture
SmoothGrainy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSmoothie