Is Green's Gravy Granules For Roast Meat 120g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient granules produce a savory, robust gravy with a smooth, pourable texture that reconstitutes quickly. Commonly used to dress roast meat, potatoes, and Yorkshire puddings, it serves as a quick sauce or cooking ingredient. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent flavor, and occasional clumping when not fully dissolved during vigorous stirring.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable fats and oils (antioxidant (320)), potato starch, wheat flour, salt, colour (150d) (sulphites), maltodextrin (wheat), flavour enhancers (621, 627, 631), emulsifiers (492, soy lecithin), hydrolysed vegetable protein (soy), natural flavours, yeast extract (wheat, barley), sugar, anticaking agent (551), vegetable powders, food acids (330, 331).

Check Green's Gravy Granules For Roast Meat 120g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green's Gravy Granules For Roast Meat 120g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping