Is Green's lemon & sugar pancake drizzle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 160a
  • natural flavour

160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, water, glucose syrup (contains sulphites), salt, citric acid, natural flavour, colour (160a), preservatives (202, 211).

Check Green's lemon & sugar pancake drizzle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingDipping