Is Green's Maple Flavoured Syrup 375g Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, maple-flavored syrup with a smooth, pourable texture that coats pancakes and waffles evenly; commonly squeezed from a handheld bottle for controlled portions. Consumers note convenience and consistent flow, praising value, breakfast versatility and use as toppings, while sometimes remarking on an artificial maple taste compared with pure maple syrup.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, maple-flavored syrup with a smooth, pourable texture that coats pancakes and waffles evenly; commonly squeezed from a handheld bottle for controlled portions. Consumers note convenience and consistent flow, praising value, breakfast versatility and use as toppings, while sometimes remarking on an artificial maple taste compared with pure maple syrup.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (contains Sulphites), Salt, Natural Flavour, Food Acid (330), Colour (Caramel (150d)], Preservatives (202, 211)
Check Green's Maple Flavoured Syrup 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green's Maple Flavoured Syrup 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Green's Maple Flavoured Syrup 375g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


