Is Greens Pancake Mix Gluten Free Buttermilk Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non fat milk solids
  • milk
  • buttermilk powde r

non fat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly tangy, subtly sweet flavor with buttery notes; yields fluffy, tender pancakes with a fine, moist crumb. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, weekend brunches, waffles, and skillet cakes; reviewers praise easy, consistent preparation and versatility for add-ins like fruit or chocolate, though a few note occasional batter-thickness variation across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize starch, maize flour, sugar, buttermilk powde r(9%), non fat milk solids, whole egg powder, rais ing agents (450,500) anticaking agent (341), salt, thickener (4515)

Check Greens Pancake Mix Gluten Free Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Greens Pancake Mix Gluten Free Buttermilk is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCooking