Is Greens Pancake Mix Gluten Free Buttermilk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • non fat milk solids
  • whole egg powder
  • buttermilk powde r

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly tangy, subtly sweet flavor with buttery notes; yields fluffy, tender pancakes with a fine, moist crumb. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, weekend brunches, waffles, and skillet cakes; reviewers praise easy, consistent preparation and versatility for add-ins like fruit or chocolate, though a few note occasional batter-thickness variation across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize starch, maize flour, sugar, buttermilk powde r(9%), non fat milk solids, whole egg powder, rais ing agents (450,500) anticaking agent (341), salt, thickener (4515)

Check Greens Pancake Mix Gluten Free Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Greens Pancake Mix Gluten Free Buttermilk is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCooking