Is Greens Plus Energy Bar, Chocolate, 2.08 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • as cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • algae calcium
  • vitamin a
  • +1 more

as cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Dates, Organic Almonds, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Cocoa Liquor, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Pea Protein, Chicory Root Fiber, *Greens+ Superfoods Advanced Multi Superfood Proprietary Blend, Organic Quinoa, Organic Brown Rice Crisps (Organic Brown Rice, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Salt), Organic Purified Stevia Extract, Mixed Tocopherols (Natural Vitamin E)., *Greens+ Superfoods Advanced Multi Superfood Proprietary Blend [Lecithin (from GMO-Free Sunflower), Organic Apple Fiber, Algae Calcium (Lithothamnion Spp.), Organic Barley Grass, Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Spirulina (Arthrospira Platensis), Organic Alfalfa Grass, Organic Chlorella (Chlorella Vulgaris), Camu Camu Berry (Myrciaria Dubia), Organic B-complex (from Guava, Holy Basil, and Lemon Extracts), Vitamin E (as D-alpha Tocopheryl Succinate), Astragalus Root Extract (Astragalus Membranaceus), Licorice Root Extract (Glycyrrhiza Glabra), Milk Thistle Seed Extract (Silybum Marianum), Siberian Eleuthero Root Extract (Eleutherococcus Senticosus), Organic Beet Root (Beta Vulgaris), Organic Dunaleiella Salina Algae, Organic Dulse (Palmaria Palmata), Grape Seed Extract (Vitus Vinifera), Green Tea Leaf Extract (Camellia Sinensis), Vitamin A (as Beta-carotene), Bilberry Fruit Extract (Vaccinium Myrtillus), Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol), Fulvic Acid]

Check Greens Plus Energy Bar, Chocolate, 2.08 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Greens Plus Energy Bar, Chocolate, 2.08 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsWalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go