Is Greens Plus +plusbar Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 12 Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- as cholecalciferol
- vitamin a
- vitamin d3
- algae calcium
as cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC PEANUTS, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC COCOA LIQUOR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER), *GREENS+ SUPERFOODS ADVANCED MULTI SUPERFOOD PROPRIETARY BLEND, ORGANIC QUINOA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC ALMONDS. *GREENS+ SUPERFOODS ADVANCED MULTI SUPERFOOD PROPRIETARY BLEND: LECITHIN (FROM GMO-FREE SUNFLOWER), ORGANIC APPLE FIBER, ALGAE CALCIUM (LITHOTHAMNION SPP.), ORGANIC BARLEY GRASS, ORGANIC WHEAT GRASS, ORGANIC SPIRULINA (ARTHROSPIRA PLATENSIS), ORGANIC ALFALFA GRASS, ORGANIC CHLORELLA (CHLORELLA VULGARIS), CAMU CAMU BERRY (MYRCIARIA DUBIA), ORGANIC B-COMPLEX (FROM GUAVA, HOLY BASIL, AND LEMON EXTRACTS), VITAMIN E (AS D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL SUCCINATE), ASTRAGALUS ROOT EXTRACT (ASTRAGALUS MEMBRANACEUS), LICORICE ROOT EXTRACT (GLYCYRRHIZA GLABRA), MILK THISTLE SEED EXTRACT (SILYBUM MARIANUM), SIBERIAN ELEUTHERO ROOT EXTRACT (ELEUTHEROCOCCUS SENTICOSUS), ORGANIC BEET ROOT (BETA VULGARIS), ORGANIC DUNALEIELLA SALINA ALGAE, ORGANIC DULSE (PALMARIA PALMATA), GRAPE SEED EXTRACT (VITUS VINIFERA), GREEN TEA LEAF EXTRACT (CAMELLIA SINENSIS), VITAMIN A (AS BETA-CAROTENE), BILBERRY FRUIT EXTRACT (VACCINIUM MYRTILLUS), VITAMIN D3 (AS CHOLECALCIFEROL), FULVIC ACID.
Check Greens Plus +plusbar Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greens Plus +plusbar Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Greens Plus +plusbar Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 12 Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


