Is Greens & Superfoods Strawberry Kiwi Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- amylase
- lipase
- lactobacillus acidophilus
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicory Root Fructo-oligosaccharides, Organic Flaxseed, Apple Fruit Powder, Organic Barley Grass Powder, Organic Spirulina Powder, Organic Wheat Grass Powder, Organic Alfalfa Leaf Powder, Organic Chlorella Powder, Blue Agave Inulin, Bacillus coagulans, Bifidobacterium bifidum, Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Lactobacillus acidophilus, Organic Carrot Powder, Beet Root Powder, Kale Powder, Blueberry Powder, Spinach Powder, Broccoli Powder, Ginger Root 5:1 Extract, Cranberry Fruit Powder, Strawberry Fruit Powder, Raspberry Fruit Powder, Tart Cherry Fruit Powder, Elderberry Fruit Extract, Acai Fruit Extract, Goji Berry (Lycium barbarum), Horseradish Tree Leaf (Moringa oleifera), Grape Seed Extract, Matcha Green Tea Leaf, Licorice Root Extract, Rhodiola Root Powder, American Ginseng Root Extract, Ashwagandha Root Powder, Astragalus Root Powder, Eleuthero Root Powder, Amylase, Amyloglucosidase, Protease, Acid Protease, Cellulase, Lipase
Check Greens & Superfoods Strawberry Kiwi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greens & Superfoods Strawberry Kiwi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


