Is Greens & Superfoods Strawberry Kiwi Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic barley grass powder
  • organic wheat grass powder

organic barley grass powder

Dietitian note

Barley grass is the leaf of the barley plant. It can be gluten free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. To be celiac safe, the product should be certified gluten free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicory Root Fructo-oligosaccharides, Organic Flaxseed, Apple Fruit Powder, Organic Barley Grass Powder, Organic Spirulina Powder, Organic Wheat Grass Powder, Organic Alfalfa Leaf Powder, Organic Chlorella Powder, Blue Agave Inulin, Bacillus coagulans, Bifidobacterium bifidum, Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Lactobacillus acidophilus, Organic Carrot Powder, Beet Root Powder, Kale Powder, Blueberry Powder, Spinach Powder, Broccoli Powder, Ginger Root 5:1 Extract, Cranberry Fruit Powder, Strawberry Fruit Powder, Raspberry Fruit Powder, Tart Cherry Fruit Powder, Elderberry Fruit Extract, Acai Fruit Extract, Goji Berry (Lycium barbarum), Horseradish Tree Leaf (Moringa oleifera), Grape Seed Extract, Matcha Green Tea Leaf, Licorice Root Extract, Rhodiola Root Powder, American Ginseng Root Extract, Ashwagandha Root Powder, Astragalus Root Powder, Eleuthero Root Powder, Amylase, Amyloglucosidase, Protease, Acid Protease, Cellulase, Lipase

Check Greens & Superfoods Strawberry Kiwi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep