Is Greens Supermarket Extruded Marshmallow Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol esters of wood rosin
  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavor

glycerol esters of wood rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Water From Concentrate (10%), Acidifier (citric Acid), Mineral Salts (dipotassium Phosphate, Magnesium Citrate, Trisodium Citrate), Natural Flavor, Sweetener (sucralose, Acesulfame K), Stabilizers (gum Acacia, Glycerol Esters Of Wood Rosin), Vitamin A, Beta-carotene (color), Vitamin B12.

Check Greens Supermarket Extruded Marshmallow Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking