Is Green's Triple Choc Lamingtons Lamingtons 4 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 570
- 481
- humectant
- natural flavour
- +2 more
570
Dietitian noteStearic acid (also called stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animals or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Choc Sponge (54.1%), [Sugar, Egg Pulp, Wheat Flour , Water, Vegetable Shortening (Vegetable Fats and Oils, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (322, 471), Natural Flavour, Colour (Beta Carotene) Vitamins), Cocoa Powder (4%), Humectant (420, 1520), Emulsifiers (4 71, 475, 481), Raising Agents (575, 501, 509, 500, 341, 450), Soy Flour, Salt, Natural Flavour, Pres ervative (202, 200), Vegetable Gum (415 (Soy)), Ac idity Regulator (570), Fermented Rice], Creamy Cho c Filling (13%)[Icing Sugar (Maize and Tapioca Sta rch), Vegetable Shortenings (Vegetable Fats and Oi ls, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 471), Nat ural Flavour, Colour (Beta Carotene) Vitamins), Gl ucose Syrup (Preservative (220), Glucose Solids, C ocoa Powder (5.6%), Water, Fondant ((Sugar, Glucos e (Preservative 220), Water)), Preservative (202), Stabiliser Blend (Sugar, Seaweed, Starch, Lemon F ibre), Natural Flavour, Preservative (
Check Green's Triple Choc Lamingtons Lamingtons 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green's Triple Choc Lamingtons Lamingtons 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Green's Triple Choc Lamingtons Lamingtons 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


