Is Green's White Chocolate & Raspberry Cookies Mix 380g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk solids
  • sucrose
  • 477
  • 471
  • natural flavour

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, sugar, white chocolate chips (13%) [sugar, cocoa solids, milk solids, natural flavour, emulsifier (soy lecithin)], vegetable fat [emulsifiers (471, 477), antioxidant (307)], raspberry fruit pieces (8.7%) [raspberry (30%), sucrose, invert sugar, glyverine, vegetable fibre, pectin, food acids (330, 332), natural flavour, natural colour (red elderberry juice concentrate)], salt, sodium bicarbonate, natural flavour.

Check Green's White Chocolate & Raspberry Cookies Mix 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Green's White Chocolate & Raspberry Cookies Mix 380g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking