Is Greens Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
natural flavors(blueberry, raspberry, and strawberry), organic gum acacia, organic monk fruit extract, malic acid, bamboo shoot extract, sunflower lecithin
Check Greens against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greens in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Garden of Life Organic Protein & Greens Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 17.4oz
Zena Greens Organic Supergreens Fruits And Vegetables
Gotham Greens Creamy Ranch Dressing & Dip
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style
Amazing Grass Green Superfood Detox & Digest Clean Greens Whole Food Supplement
About this product
Supplement · Powder


