Is Greens Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors fermented sugar cane
  • organic wheat grass
  • organic oat grass

natural flavors fermented sugar cane

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Vegetable Blend, Organic Spirulina, Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Kale, Organic Spinach, Organic Beets, Organic Sweet Potato, Organic Broccoli Siprout, Organic Chlorella, Organic Oat Grass, Organic Cabbage, Organic Carrots, Organic Fruit Blend, Organic Banana Powder, Organic Pineapple, Organic Apple Power, Organic Grape, Organic Goj, Organic Pomegranate, Organic Acai Powder, Organic Wild Blueberry, Organic Cranberry Fruit Extract, Rhodiola Extract (Rhodiola rosea (root), Ashwagandha Extract (Withania somniferat (root) (KSM-668), Milk Thistle Extract (Silybum marianum) (seeds), S11 Probiotics Blend, Lactobacillus casei Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lactobacillus salivarius. Lactobacillus paracasel, Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Lactobacillus plantarum Bifidobacterium lactis Bifidobacterium, blidum, Bifidobacterium longum, Lactobacillus bulgaricus, Bifidobacterium breve, Other Ingredients: Silicon Dioxide, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors Fermented Sugar Cane, PebM, Mork Fruit Extract

Check Greens against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyBitter
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastMeal Prep