Is Greenseas Tuna Sandwich Flakes 95g Gluten Free?

Description
Light, briny flavor with tender, flaky texture that breaks into moist pieces when mixed. Used as a sandwich filling, salad topper, or pasta add-in; customers often note consistent flake size, convenient portioning, and acceptable shelf stability, while opinions vary on saltiness and moisture level, and easy to spread on sandwiches.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, briny flavor with tender, flaky texture that breaks into moist pieces when mixed. Used as a sandwich filling, salad topper, or pasta add-in; customers often note consistent flake size, convenient portioning, and acceptable shelf stability, while opinions vary on saltiness and moisture level, and easy to spread on sandwiches.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna (katsuwonus Pelamis) (51%), Sunflower Oil, Water, Salt, Traces Of Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy, Crustacea & Sesame. Fish, Soy, Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Egg, Crustacean, Sesame
Check Greenseas Tuna Sandwich Flakes 95g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greenseas Tuna Sandwich Flakes 95g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Greenseas Tuna Sandwich Flakes 95g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can, Flake


