Is Greenseas Tuna Sandwich Flakes 95g Vegetarian?

Description
Light, briny flavor with tender, flaky texture that breaks into moist pieces when mixed. Used as a sandwich filling, salad topper, or pasta add-in; customers often note consistent flake size, convenient portioning, and acceptable shelf stability, while opinions vary on saltiness and moisture level, and easy to spread on sandwiches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- crustacean
- skipjack tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, briny flavor with tender, flaky texture that breaks into moist pieces when mixed. Used as a sandwich filling, salad topper, or pasta add-in; customers often note consistent flake size, convenient portioning, and acceptable shelf stability, while opinions vary on saltiness and moisture level, and easy to spread on sandwiches.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna (katsuwonus Pelamis) (51%), Sunflower Oil, Water, Salt, Traces Of Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy, Crustacea & Sesame. Fish, Soy, Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Egg, Crustacean, Sesame
Check Greenseas Tuna Sandwich Flakes 95g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greenseas Tuna Sandwich Flakes 95g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Greenseas Tuna Sandwich Flakes 95g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can, Flake


