Is Greenvale Beautifully Buttery Light Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reconstituted buttermilk
  • buttermilk
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a
  • lactic acid: flavouring
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • +1 more

reconstituted buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Salt (1.5%), Reconstituted Buttermilk (1%), Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Stabiliser. Sodium Alginate; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid: Flavouring, Colour: Carotenes; Vitamin A, Vitamin D. Contains Buttermilk.

Check Greenvale Beautifully Buttery Light against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking