Is Greenvale Olive Light Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • reconstituted buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Olive Oil (10%), Salt (0.9%), Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Reconstituted Buttermilk, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Flavourings (contains Milk); Colour: Carotenes; Vitamin A, Vitamin D. Contains Buttermilk and Milk.

Check Greenvale Olive Light Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Lactose Free? Greenvale Olive Light Spread | Spoonful