Is GreenWise Blackened Chicken Cobb Salad, Made with Abf Blackened Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • blackened chicken
  • calcium
  • calcium ascorbate &lt

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Southern Cobb Salad Kit(Romaine Lettuce, Grape Tomatoes, Iceberglettuce,Balsamic Vinaigrette {Canola Oil,Balsamic Vinegar, Water,Fructose, Parmesancheese <Milk, Culture,Salt,Enzymes>,Garlicsalt,Spices,Xanthan Gum},Praline Pecans{Sugar, Pecans, Butter <Cream, Natural,Flavoring, Milk>, Cornsyrup, Salt}, Apples{Apples, Calcium Ascorbate <Vitamin C,Calcium, Salt>},Blue Cheese Crumbles {Bluecheese <Milk Cheese Culture, Salt,Enzymes>Potato Starch,Powdered Cellulose<Preventcaking>,Natamycin<Natural Mold Inhibitor>}Sweetened Dried Cranberries {Cranberries,Sugar,Sunflower Oil}),Blackened Chicken(Chicken Breast, Canola Oil,Paprika,Oliveoil,Sea Salt,Onion Powder, Cumin,Chili Powder{Chili Pepper,Salt,Spices,Dehydratedgarlic},Fennel, Thyme, Sugar,Black Pepper)

Check GreenWise Blackened Chicken Cobb Salad, Made with Abf Blackened Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go