Is GreenWise Blackened Chicken Cobb Salad, Made with Abf Blackened Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • blackened chicken
  • chicken breast
  • blue cheese crumbles
  • milk cheese culture
  • milk&gt
  • cream
  • milk
  • calcium
  • calcium ascorbate &lt
  • butter &lt
  • xanthan gum

blackened chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Southern Cobb Salad Kit(Romaine Lettuce, Grape Tomatoes, Iceberglettuce,Balsamic Vinaigrette {Canola Oil,Balsamic Vinegar, Water,Fructose, Parmesancheese <Milk, Culture,Salt,Enzymes>,Garlicsalt,Spices,Xanthan Gum},Praline Pecans{Sugar, Pecans, Butter <Cream, Natural,Flavoring, Milk>, Cornsyrup, Salt}, Apples{Apples, Calcium Ascorbate <Vitamin C,Calcium, Salt>},Blue Cheese Crumbles {Bluecheese <Milk Cheese Culture, Salt,Enzymes>Potato Starch,Powdered Cellulose<Preventcaking>,Natamycin<Natural Mold Inhibitor>}Sweetened Dried Cranberries {Cranberries,Sugar,Sunflower Oil}),Blackened Chicken(Chicken Breast, Canola Oil,Paprika,Oliveoil,Sea Salt,Onion Powder, Cumin,Chili Powder{Chili Pepper,Salt,Spices,Dehydratedgarlic},Fennel, Thyme, Sugar,Black Pepper)

Check GreenWise Blackened Chicken Cobb Salad, Made with Abf Blackened Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go