Is GreenWise Flavored Fruit & Nut Bar, Organic, Chocolate Chip Chocolate Dough Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic natural flavor
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Dates, Organic Apples, Organic Cashews, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Mass, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Cashew Butter (Organic Cashew, Organic Sunflower Oil), Sea Salt, Organic Natural Flavor.
Check GreenWise Flavored Fruit & Nut Bar, Organic, Chocolate Chip Chocolate Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GreenWise Flavored Fruit & Nut Bar, Organic, Chocolate Chip Chocolate Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
About this product
Snack · Bar


