Is Greenwise Gluten Free Sweet Potato Tortilla Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Crisp, sturdy tortilla-style chips deliver a mildly sweet, earthy flavor with a pronounced crunch; commonly used for snacking, dipping in salsa or guacamole, and as a crunchy salad topping. Reviewers praise texture and dip compatibility while noting occasional variability in thickness and seasoning distribution across batches; packaging issues occasionally reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic ground white corn, organic sunflower oil, organic sweet potato powder, organic sugar, sea salt.

Check Greenwise Gluten Free Sweet Potato Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping