Is Greenwise Golden Crackers Organic Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • organic malted barley extract
  • wheat
  • organic enriched flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp crackers with a mild buttery-salty flavor and flaky crunch. Reviewers often note consistent texture and good pairing with cheese or spreads, while some report breakage during shipping and occasional size variability. Common uses include snacking, entertaining, and accompaniment to soups or salads for added crunch and everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Organic Palm Oil, Organic Sugar, Salt, Water, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Malted Barley Extract, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Enzymes. Contains: Wheat. May Contain Milk.

Check Greenwise Golden Crackers Organic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide DishSandwich