Is GreenWise Ice Cream, Organic, Strawberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • organic milk

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Milk, Organic Cream, Organic Liquid Cane Sugar (Organic Cane Sugar, Water), Organic Strawberry Concentrate (Organic Strawberries, Organic Sugar, Organic Natural Flavor), Organic Strawberry Puree (Organic Strawberries, Organic Sugar, Water, Organic Strawberry Flavor, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate), Organic Carob Bean Gum, Organic Guar Gum.

Check GreenWise Ice Cream, Organic, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking