Is GreenWise Multigrain Flaxseed Brown Rice Crackers Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Safflower Oil, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Quinoa Seeds, Sesame Seeds, Millet, Flaxseeds, Sea Salts, Amaranth Seeds. Processed On A Shared Line That Also Processes Milk, Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check GreenWise Multigrain Flaxseed Brown Rice Crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNuttyEarthy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishTopping