Is GreenWise Skillet Meal, Organic, Chicken Tikka Masala Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken breast meat with rib meat
- cooked seasoned organic chicken breast meat chunks with rib
organic chicken breast meat with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cooked Basmati Rice (Water, Organic Basmati Rice), Organic Masala Sauce (Organic Tomato In Heavy Puree [Organic Tomatoes, Organic Extra Heavy Tomato Puree, Sea Salt] Water, Organic Nonfat Plain Greek Yogurt [Organic Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cultures], Organic Heavy Cream [Organic Pasteurized Grade A Cream], Organic Spices, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onion, Organic Garlic Puree, Organic Butter, Sea Salt, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Cilantro, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Garam Masala), Cooked Seasoned Organic Chicken Breast Meat Chunks With Rib (Organic Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Organic Rice Starch, Salt).
Check GreenWise Skillet Meal, Organic, Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GreenWise Skillet Meal, Organic, Chicken Tikka Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


