Is GreenWise Skillet Meal, Organic, Chicken Tikka Masala Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked seasoned organic chicken breast meat chunks with rib
  • organic chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • organic pasteurized grade a cream
  • organic heavy cream
  • organic cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • organic butter
  • organic nonfat plain greek yogurt

cooked seasoned organic chicken breast meat chunks with rib

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cooked Basmati Rice (Water, Organic Basmati Rice), Organic Masala Sauce (Organic Tomato In Heavy Puree [Organic Tomatoes, Organic Extra Heavy Tomato Puree, Sea Salt] Water, Organic Nonfat Plain Greek Yogurt [Organic Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cultures], Organic Heavy Cream [Organic Pasteurized Grade A Cream], Organic Spices, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onion, Organic Garlic Puree, Organic Butter, Sea Salt, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Cilantro, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Garam Masala), Cooked Seasoned Organic Chicken Breast Meat Chunks With Rib (Organic Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Organic Rice Starch, Salt).

Check GreenWise Skillet Meal, Organic, Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch