Is GreenWise Skillet Meal, Organic, Orange Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked seasoned organic chicken breast meat chunks with rib meat
  • organic chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • natural flavor

cooked seasoned organic chicken breast meat chunks with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Orange Sauce (Water, Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Organic Soy Sauce [Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol], Organic Sugar, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Ginger, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Garlic [Organic Garlic, Water], Organic Onion, Sea Salt, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Organic Tomato, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Red Pepper, Natural Flavor), Organic Vegetables (Organic Carrots, Organic Green Soybeans, Organic Red Bell Peppers, Organic Water Chestnuts), Cooked Seasoned Organic Chicken Breast Meat Chunks With Rib Meat (Organic Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Organic Rice Starch, Salt).

Check GreenWise Skillet Meal, Organic, Orange Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetCitrus
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go