Is GreenWise Skillet Meal, Organic, Orange Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked seasoned organic chicken breast meat chunks with rib meat
  • organic chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • natural flavor

cooked seasoned organic chicken breast meat chunks with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Orange Sauce (Water, Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Organic Soy Sauce [Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol], Organic Sugar, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Ginger, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Garlic [Organic Garlic, Water], Organic Onion, Sea Salt, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Organic Tomato, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Red Pepper, Natural Flavor), Organic Vegetables (Organic Carrots, Organic Green Soybeans, Organic Red Bell Peppers, Organic Water Chestnuts), Cooked Seasoned Organic Chicken Breast Meat Chunks With Rib Meat (Organic Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Organic Rice Starch, Salt).

Check GreenWise Skillet Meal, Organic, Orange Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetCitrus
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go