Is GreenWise Smoked Chicken Sausage, Mediterranean Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy/milk
  • cheese culture
  • in a natural pork casing
  • pasteurized milk
  • queso fresco cheese
  • chicken
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

dairy/milk

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Queso Fresco Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Roasted Red Pepper, Roasted Garlic, Vinegar, Cilantro, Salt, Parsley, Dextrose, Lime Powder, Black Pepper, In A Natural Pork Casing.

Check GreenWise Smoked Chicken Sausage, Mediterranean against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousPepperySavory
Texture
JuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking