Is Greggs 2 Sausage Bean & Cheese Melts 308g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mini sausage meatballs
  • pork
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

mini sausage meatballs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baked Beans in Tomato Sauce (27%) (Beans, Tomatoes, Water, Sugar, Modified Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Salt, Paprika, White Pepper, Flavouring, Spices), Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Mini Sausage Meatballs (14%) (Pork, Water, Rusk ( Wheat ), Starch, Salt, Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Emulsifier (Triphosphates), White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Herbs & Spice Extracts), Palm Oil, White Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Coloured Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Colour (Carotenes)), Modified Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Milk Protein, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabiliser (Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Carrageenan, Cellulose), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Phosphates), Colour (Carotenes)

Check Greggs 2 Sausage Bean & Cheese Melts 308g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go