Is Greggs 2 Sausage Bean & Cheese Melts 308g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- skimmed milk powder
- coloured mature cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- white mature cheddar cheese
- pork
- mini sausage meatballs
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- calcium carbonate
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Baked Beans in Tomato Sauce (27%) (Beans, Tomatoes, Water, Sugar, Modified Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Salt, Paprika, White Pepper, Flavouring, Spices), Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Mini Sausage Meatballs (14%) (Pork, Water, Rusk ( Wheat ), Starch, Salt, Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Emulsifier (Triphosphates), White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Herbs & Spice Extracts), Palm Oil, White Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Coloured Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Colour (Carotenes)), Modified Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Milk Protein, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabiliser (Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Carrageenan, Cellulose), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Phosphates), Colour (Carotenes)
Check Greggs 2 Sausage Bean & Cheese Melts 308g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greggs 2 Sausage Bean & Cheese Melts 308g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


