Is Greggs 2 Sausage Bean & Cheese Melts 308g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk protein
  • cheddar cheese
  • coloured mature cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • white mature cheddar cheese

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baked Beans in Tomato Sauce (27%) (Beans, Tomatoes, Water, Sugar, Modified Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Salt, Paprika, White Pepper, Flavouring, Spices), Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Mini Sausage Meatballs (14%) (Pork, Water, Rusk ( Wheat ), Starch, Salt, Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Emulsifier (Triphosphates), White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Herbs & Spice Extracts), Palm Oil, White Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Coloured Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Colour (Carotenes)), Modified Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Milk Protein, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabiliser (Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Carrageenan, Cellulose), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Phosphates), Colour (Carotenes)

Check Greggs 2 Sausage Bean & Cheese Melts 308g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go