Is Greggs 2 Sausage Bean & Cheese Melts 308g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • modified starch
  • flavouring
  • starch
  • wheat starch
  • +1 more

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baked Beans in Tomato Sauce (27%) (Beans, Tomatoes, Water, Sugar, Modified Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Salt, Paprika, White Pepper, Flavouring, Spices), Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Mini Sausage Meatballs (14%) (Pork, Water, Rusk ( Wheat ), Starch, Salt, Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Emulsifier (Triphosphates), White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Herbs & Spice Extracts), Palm Oil, White Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Coloured Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Colour (Carotenes)), Modified Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Milk Protein, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabiliser (Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Carrageenan, Cellulose), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Phosphates), Colour (Carotenes)

Check Greggs 2 Sausage Bean & Cheese Melts 308g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go