Is Jimmy Dean Delights Egg'wich Parmesan Egg Frittata Turkey Sausage Cheese, 16.4 oz, 4 Count (Frozen) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized process american cheese: milk
  • cream
  • whey solids
  • parmesan cheese flavor
  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • whole milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized process american cheese: milk
cream
whey solids

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Frozen breakfast sandwich offers a soft, slightly chewy texture with mild savory notes and occasional crispy edges after reheating; commonly consumed for quick mornings, commuting, or paired with coffee. Customer reviews emphasize convenience and portability, consistent heating variability, and mixed reactions to flavor intensity and texture when microwaved across households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frittata: Whole Egg, Whole Milk, Bacon (Cured with: Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Soybean Oil, Spinach, Caramelized Onions (Yellow Onion, Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate), Modified Food Starch, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Citrus Fiber, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese Flavor (Whey Solids, Natural Parmesan Flavor, Salt), Bacon Type Flavor [(Sunflower Oil, Smoke Flavor with Other Natural Flavors), Rice Starch, Salt], Salt. Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patty: Mechanically Separated Turkey, Turkey, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Contains 2% or Less: Salt, Smoke Flavor, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch. Pasteurized Process American Cheese: Milk, Cream, Water, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Cheese Culture, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Enzymes, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin.

Check Jimmy Dean Delights Egg'wich Parmesan Egg Frittata Turkey Sausage Cheese, 16.4 oz, 4 Count (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

Tasty Eggwiches from Jimmy Dean

So far no reactions, am calling manufacturing plant on Mon.to see if all these are g Free.

tasty
JudyE
JudyEFeb 20, 2021

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Delights Egg'wich Parmesan Egg Frittata Turkey Sausage Cheese, 16.4 oz, 4 Count (Frozen) is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwichSnacking
Dairy Free? Jimmy Dean Delights Egg'wich Parmesan Egg Frittata Turkey Sausage Cheese, 16.4 oz, 4 Count (Frozen) | Spoonful