Is Greggs 4 Sausage Rolls 427g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pork, Palm Oil, Rusk (Wheat), Seasoning (Salt, Yeast Extract, Modified Starch, Pea Fibre, Sugar, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Ground White Pepper, Barley Malt Extract, Acidity Regulator (Tartaric Acid), (Sodium Metabisulphite), Spice Extracts, Rapeseed Oil, Herb Extracts), Glaze (Water, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Starch, Milk Protein, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabiliser (Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Carrageenan, Cellulose), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Phosphates), Colour (Carotenes)), Rapeseed Oil, Isolated Soya Protein, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Wheat Protein Although Every Care Has Been Taken To Remove Bones, Some May Remain, Made In A Production Area That Uses Eggs, Celery, Mustard, Cereals Containing Gluten
Check Greggs 4 Sausage Rolls 427g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greggs 4 Sausage Rolls 427g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Greggs 4 Sausage Rolls 427g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


