Is Gregg's BBQ Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet and smoky barbecue flavor with a moderately thick, glossy consistency, commonly used as a glaze, marinade, or dipping sauce for grilled meats, burgers, and fries. Reviewers often note good value and a balanced taste; some report it leans sweeter than expected or is slightly thinner than other barbecue sauces.

Description
Sweet and smoky barbecue flavor with a moderately thick, glossy consistency, commonly used as a glaze, marinade, or dipping sauce for grilled meats, burgers, and fries. Reviewers often note good value and a balanced taste; some report it leans sweeter than expected or is slightly thinner than other barbecue sauces.
Ingredients
FRUIT PUREE (63%) (WATER,TOMATO PASTE, APPLE PASTE), SUGAR, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR (ACETIC ACID), THICKENERS (MODIFIED MAIZE STARCH, XANTHAN GUM), COLOUR (NATURAL CARAMEL), MOLASSES, SPICES, FLAVOURS.
Check Gregg's BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gregg's BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


