Is Greggs Milk Chocolate Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk soluble fibre
  • pasteurised free range whole egg
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • chocolate chunks
  • unsalted butter
  • calcium carbonate

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Unsalted Butter (milk), Chocolate Chunks (25%) (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Rapeseed Oil, Milk Soluble Fibre (from Sugar), Inulin, Palm Oil, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Rice Flour, Whey Powder (milk), Water, Raising Agent (diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Wheat Gluten, Cane Molasses, Flavouring. May Contain Nuts, Mustard, Lupin. It may also contain Milk and Egg.

Check Greggs Milk Chocolate Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee