Is Gregg's Mint Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Rehydrated Mint (3%), Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid), White Vinegar, Salt, Stabilisers Blend (vegetable Gums (440, 415, 407, 410) (soy)), Mineral Salts (341, 508), Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (332), Colour (natural Caramel), Natural Flavour. Contains Soy.

Check Gregg's Mint Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
MintyVinegarySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSide Dish