Is Gregg's Savory Ranch Dressing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • propylene glycol alginate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Buttermilk (cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk And Milk, Sodium Citrate, Salt), Eggs, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Garlic*, Sugar, Onion*, Spiced, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Parsley*, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Oleoresin Paprika (color). *dehydrated. Contains: Milk, Eggs.

Check Gregg's Savory Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping
Pescatarian? Gregg's Savory Ranch Dressing | Spoonful