Is Gregg's Sweet Chilli Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, mildly spicy chili flavor with a glossy, syrupy texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a dip, glaze, drizzle, or stir‑fry finishing sauce for grilled meats, sandwiches, and snacks. Reviewers often note pleasant sweetness and versatility, while some comment on mild heat and occasional excessive sweetness and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gum
vegetable gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mildly spicy chili flavor with a glossy, syrupy texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a dip, glaze, drizzle, or stir‑fry finishing sauce for grilled meats, sandwiches, and snacks. Reviewers often note pleasant sweetness and versatility, while some comment on mild heat and occasional excessive sweetness and packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar syrup, tomato puree (water, tomato paste), rehydrated capsicum, rehydrated chillies (2.5%), salt, thickener (1442), food acid (acetic), spices, vegetable gum (xanthan).
Check Gregg's Sweet Chilli Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gregg's Sweet Chilli Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


